C. Financing Charges During Implementation 0.25
a    Includes taxes and duties of $4.99 million.
b    In April 2009 prices.
c    Physical contingencies computed at 10% for civil works. Price contingencies computed at 0.7% in
2009, 1.4% in 2010, 0.4% in 2011, 0.5% in 2012, and 0.6% in 2013 onwards on foreign exchange costs and 5.0% in 2009 onwards on local currency costs; includes provision for potential exchange rate fluctuation under the assumption of a purchasing power parity exchange rate.
d   Interest during construction has been computed at 1% for ADB and 0.01% for the Export Import Bank of Korea.
*Source: Asian Development Bank estimates.
C.        Financing Plan
The Government of Cambodia has requested a loan equivalent to $16.26 million from ADB’s Special Funds resources to help finance the Project. The Government will also request the Government of the Republic of Korea to provide $25.58 million equivalent in cofinancing for the Project, provided through the Export Import Bank of Korea (KEXIM). It is proposed that ADB provide a loan of $16.26 million from its Special Funds resources to cover 34% of the total cost of the Project. ADB will finance rehabilitation of 29 km of NR 56, and the cross-border facility at O’smach, plus the consulting services of DDIS, road maintenance, road safety, and HIV/AIDS and human trafficking programs. KEXIM will finance 53.4% of the total project cost, to cover rehabilitation of 84 km of NR 56 and provision of equipment for the cross-border facility. The Government, from its own resources, will meet the remaining local currency cost of the Project, which is $6.05 million equivalent amounting to 12.6% of the total project cost. This will cover land acquisition and resettlement costs and taxes and duties.
The Borrower will be the Kingdom of Cambodia. For the ADB loan, the repayment period of the proposed loan will be 32 years, including a grace period of 8 years, with an interest charge of 1.0% during the grace period and 1.5% thereafter. This interest during construction will be financed by the ADB loan. The proceeds of the loan will be made available by the Borrower to the MWPT (as the executing agency) through budgetary allocations. The ADB loans will fund ADB-financed civil works, consulting services, and equipment totaling $16.26 million. KEXIM will finance the Project on tied-parallel basis.
This loan will have a fixed interest rate of 0.01% per annum and a 40-year maturity, including a 15-year grace period. After the signing of the loan agreement, the loan amount will be denominated in won not exceeding the equivalent of the US dollar amount. Counterpart funds will be allocated for land acquisition and resettlement, and taxes and duties. The financing plan is presented in Table 2.
Table: Financing Plan
Amount($ million)
Share of Total (%)